Vienna cost calculator

How much does a trip to Vienna really cost?

Vienna raised its city tax to 5% of the room rate in July 2026. Palace tickets, concerts, the airport train and transit passes are what most visitors forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Take the S7 from the airport instead of the pricier CAT express.
  2. Get a 7-day pass if you're staying four nights or more.
  3. Standing-room tickets at the State Opera cost far less than seats.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,320) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($976, about 29% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,900 · 44%
  • Hotel per night$720 · 17%
  • Food per person$700 · 16%
  • Travel insurance$199 · 5%

Share of the $4,296 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

6 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$950 per travelerOur estimate for a typical round-trip economy fare to Vienna from a major US airport; fares swing widely by season and departure city. Our estimate
Hotel per night$180 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Vienna; rates rise in December and summer. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$70 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, casual lunches and a sit-down dinner per person in Vienna. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$25 for the tripThe S7 train is 5.50 euros per person each way, so two people both ways pay about $25. Source
City tax5% of the hotelVienna's city tax rose to 5% of the room rate on July 1, 2026. Source
Transit pass$28 per travelerFrom 2026 the Vienna 7-day ticket is 25.20 euros, about $28, and a single ride is 3 euros. Source
Schönbrunn and museum tickets$75 per travelerSchonbrunn palace tickets are 28 to 38 euros; our $75 adds one or two other big museums. Source
Concerts and opera$70 per travelerOur estimate for one mid-priced classical concert or State Opera seat per person. Our estimate
Coffeehouse breaks$10 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for coffee and cake at a classic Viennese cafe, about $10 per person a day. Our estimate
Tips$5 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for rounding up or adding 5 to 10% at cafes and restaurants, about $5 per person a day. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees are usually around 3% of each purchase on cards that charge them. Source
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Vienna cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Vienna cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $3,300. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the city tax, Schönbrunn and museum tickets, a concert, coffeehouse stops and travel insurance, it's closer to $4,300. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

How much is the Vienna city tax?

Vienna's city tax rose from 3.2% to 5% of the room rate on July 1, 2026. Another increase, to 8%, is planned for July 2027. Source

What is the cheapest way from Vienna Airport into the city?

The S7 S-Bahn costs €5.50 per person and includes onward Vienna transit. The CAT express train is faster but costs €14.90 one way. A taxi runs about €35 to €60. Source

Which Vienna transit pass should I buy?

Since January 2026, a single ride costs €3, a 24-hour ticket €9.70 and a 7-day ticket €25.20. For stays of three days or more, the 7-day ticket usually costs least. Source

How much are Schönbrunn Palace tickets?

A self-guided State Apartments ticket is €28 for adults, and the longer Palace Ticket is €38. Walking in the palace gardens is free. Source

More Europe trips