Copenhagen cost calculator

How much does a trip to Copenhagen really cost?

Copenhagen has no tourist tax, but hotels, meals and drinks cost more than in most of Europe. Tivoli tickets and rides, canal tours, castle entry and a transit pass are what most visitors forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Buy a City Pass Small for the whole stay, since it also covers the airport metro.
  2. Book canal tours online a few days ahead for the lower fare.
  3. Eat your big meal at lunch or at a food hall like Torvehallerne.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,520) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($863, about 25% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,700 · 39%
  • Hotel per night$920 · 21%
  • Food per person$900 · 21%
  • Travel insurance$211 · 5%

Share of the $4,383 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

5 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$850 per travelerOur estimate for a typical round-trip economy fare to Copenhagen from a major US airport; fares swing widely by season and departure city. Our estimate
Hotel per night$230 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Copenhagen, one of Europe's pricier hotel cities. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$90 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, casual lunches and a sit-down dinner per person at Copenhagen prices. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers Off by default$90 for the tripThe metro is covered by a City Pass, but a taxi into the city costs about DKK 250–350 each way. Our estimate
City Pass Small$51 per travelerCity Pass Small starts at DKK 100 for 24 hours and covers the airport; our $51 assumes a longer pass for the whole stay. Source
Tivoli Gardens entry$30 per travelerTivoli's 2026 adult entry without rides is DKK 200, about $30, with DKK 10 more on weekends. Source
Tivoli ride pass Off by default$57 per travelerAn unlimited ride pass costs DKK 379, about $57, on top of entry. Our estimate
Castle and museum tickets$30 per travelerRosenborg Castle and the big art museums each charge entry. Our estimate
Canal boat tours$22 per travelerThe one-hour canal tour from Nyhavn starts at DKK 149, about $22. Source
Drinks and coffee$20 per traveler, per nightOur estimate for a coffee and a beer or glass of wine per person each day at Copenhagen prices. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees are usually around 3% of each purchase on cards that charge them. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Copenhagen cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Copenhagen cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a hotel and food, plan on about $3,500. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like a transit pass, Tivoli, a canal tour, castle tickets, pricey drinks and card fees, it's closer to $4,400. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Does Copenhagen have a tourist tax?

No. Denmark still has no overnight tourist tax. Hotel prices are high on their own, so compare rates for the whole stay before you book. Source

How much does Tivoli Gardens cost?

Adult entry is DKK 200, about $30, and rides cost extra. An unlimited ride pass is DKK 379, about $57, on top of entry. Source

Is the Copenhagen Card worth it?

Only if you'll see several paid sights each day. The Copenhagen Card costs DKK 1,219 for 96 hours and covers transit plus more than 80 attractions. If you mostly need transport, a City Pass Small costs much less and also covers the airport metro. Source

How much is a canal tour in Copenhagen?

A one-hour canal tour from Nyhavn costs DKK 149, about $22. Tours from Ved Stranden are cheaper if you book online at least 3 days ahead. Source

More Europe trips