Prague cost calculator

How much does a trip to Prague really cost?

Prague looks cheap, but poor exchange rates, card fees and a nightly tourist fee chip away at the savings. Prague Castle tickets, transit passes and tips add more.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Pay in Czech crowns, not dollars, when a card machine asks.
  2. Skip exchange booths on tourist streets and use a bank ATM instead.
  3. Buy transit tickets in the PID Lítačka app, where they cost less than paper.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($2,910) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($605, about 21% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,800 · 51%
  • Hotel per night$560 · 16%
  • Food per person$550 · 16%
  • Travel insurance$175 · 5%

Share of the $3,515 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

6 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$900 per travelerOur estimate for a typical round-trip economy fare to Prague from a major US airport; most routes connect in Europe. Our estimate
Hotel per night$140 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in or near Prague's Old Town. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$55 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, casual lunches and a sit-down dinner per person in Prague. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$10 for the tripBus 59 or 100 plus the metro costs 50 CZK on paper, so four rides for two people are about $10. Source
Tourist fee$2.30 per traveler, per nightPrague's tourist fee is 50 CZK, about $2.30, per person, per night. Source
Transit pass$20 per travelerA 72-hour pass is 350 CZK, about $16; our $20 adds a few single rides for a longer stay. Source
Prague Castle and museum tickets$50 per travelerThe castle's main circuit is 450 CZK, about $21; our $50 adds a tower and another museum or two. Source
Tips$4 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for tipping about 10% at sit-down meals, about $4 per person a day. Our estimate
Exchange and ATM fees$15 for the tripExchange booths and some ATMs give poor rates. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees are usually around 3% of each purchase on cards that charge them. Source
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Prague cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Prague cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $2,900. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the tourist fee, Prague Castle tickets, transit passes, exchange fees and travel insurance, it's closer to $3,500. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

How much is the Prague tourist fee?

Prague charges 50 CZK, about $2.30, per person, per night. The rate has not changed since 2022, although the city has asked for the right to charge more. Source

How do I get from Prague Airport into the city?

City buses 59 and 100 connect to the metro, and a 90-minute ticket covers the whole trip for 50 CZK, or 46 CZK in the app. The Airport Express bus to the main train station costs 200 CZK, and regular passes are not valid on it. Source

Is a Prague transit pass worth it?

A 24-hour pass is 150 CZK and a 72-hour pass is 350 CZK, a little less in the app. If you take more than three rides a day, a pass usually costs less than single tickets. Source

How much does it cost to visit Prague Castle?

The castle grounds and courtyards are free. The main circuit ticket is 450 CZK, about $21, and covers St. Vitus Cathedral, the Old Royal Palace, St. George's Basilica and Golden Lane. Source

More Europe trips