Valletta cost calculator

How much does a trip to Valletta really cost?

Malta's eco-contribution tripled to €1.50 per person, per night in July 2026, and it's paid at the hotel. St John's Co-Cathedral, the Hypogeum, boat trips to the Blue Lagoon and airport rides add more.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Book the Hypogeum as early as you can, since regular tickets sell out.
  2. Use the bus instead of taxis, and buy the 12-ride card if you will ride often.
  3. Visit in spring or fall, when hotels cost less and it's not too hot.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,630) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($728, about 20% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$2,300 · 53%
  • Hotel per night$680 · 16%
  • Food per person$650 · 15%
  • Travel insurance$218 · 5%

Share of the $4,358 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

5 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$1,150 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Malta from a major US airport, with at least one connection. Our estimate
Hotel per night$170 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in or near Valletta. Rates rise in summer. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$65 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafes, pastizzi and casual restaurants, about $65 per person a day. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$45 for the tripOur estimate for a taxi or ride app between the airport and Valletta both ways, at roughly €20 to €30 each way. Our estimate
Eco-contribution$1.70 per traveler, per nightFrom July 1, 2026 the eco-contribution is €1.50 a night, about $1.70, capped at €22.50 a stay. Source
Co-Cathedral and museum tickets$30 per travelerSt John's Co-Cathedral is €15 per adult; $30 is our estimate including one Heritage Malta museum. Source
Hypogeum tickets Off by default$40 per travelerThe underground Hypogeum costs €35 and sells out weeks ahead; last-minute tickets are €50. Our estimate
Bus fares$21 per travelerSingle day fares are €2 to €2.50, and a card of 12 single journeys costs €19, about $21. Source
Boat trips to Comino and Gozo$35 per travelerMost visitors spend a day on the Blue Lagoon or Gozo. Our estimate
Tips$5 per traveler, per dayOur estimate based on leaving about 10% at restaurants for good service. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Valletta cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Valletta cost for two people?

With flights, a hotel and food, plan on about $3,650. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the eco-contribution, St John's Co-Cathedral, airport rides, a boat day to Comino or Gozo and tips, it's closer to $4,350. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

What is Malta's eco-contribution?

It's a tourist tax paid at your hotel. Since July 1, 2026, it's €1.50 per person, per night, up from €0.50, with a cap of €22.50 per stay. Source

How do I get from Malta airport to Valletta?

Buses run from the airport to Valletta. A single fare is €2 in winter and €2.50 in summer, and tickets are good for two hours with transfers. A card of 12 rides costs €19. Source

How much does it cost to visit St John's Co-Cathedral?

An adult ticket costs €15. The cathedral is open Monday to Saturday and closed on Sundays and public holidays, with last entry at 4pm. Source

Do I need to book the Hypogeum in advance?

Yes. Regular tickets cost €35 and often sell out weeks ahead. A small number of last-minute tickets go on sale the day before for €50, first come, first served. Source

More Europe trips