Venice cost calculator

How much does a trip to Venice really cost?

Getting around Venice means water buses at €9.50 a ride, and a gondola costs €90 for 30 minutes. The hotel tax, Doge's Palace tickets, airport boats and cover charges add more.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Buy a multi-day vaporetto pass if you will ride more than a few times.
  2. Share a gondola with up to five people, since the price is per boat.
  3. Drink coffee standing at the bar instead of sitting in Piazza San Marco.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($4,030) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($923, about 23% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$2,100 · 42%
  • Hotel per night$1,080 · 22%
  • Food per person$850 · 17%
  • Travel insurance$242 · 5%

Share of the $4,953 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

7 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$1,050 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Venice from a major US airport; sale fares can be far lower. Our estimate
Hotel per night$270 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in Venice's historic center, which costs more than the mainland. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$85 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, cicchetti or a casual lunch, and a sit-down dinner, about $85 per person a day. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$70 for the tripThe Alilaguna water bus is €15 per person each way, about $70 round trip for two. Source
City tourist tax$5 per traveler, per nightThe city's rate table shows €3.50 at 3-star and €4.50 at 4-star hotels per person a night in high season. Source
Vaporetto passes$50 per travelerA 72-hour water bus pass costs €45, about $50, and a single ride is €9.50. Source
Doge's Palace and museum tickets$40 per travelerDoge's Palace tickets rose to €35, about $40, including the St Mark's Square museums. Source
Gondola ride$100 for the tripThe official rate is €90 for 30 minutes by day and €110 after 7pm, per boat. Source
Restaurant cover charge$5 per traveler, per dayMost sit-down restaurants add a coperto of a few euros per person. Our estimate
Venice day-trip fee Off by default$10 per travelerDay visitors pay €5–10 on 60 peak days in 2026; overnight guests are exempt. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Venice cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Venice cost for two people?

With flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $4,050. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like water bus passes, a gondola ride, Doge's Palace tickets, the hotel tax and airport boats, it's closer to $4,950. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Do I have to pay the Venice entry fee if I stay overnight?

No. The access fee is for day visitors only, on 60 days between April 3 and July 26 in 2026, from 8:30am to 4pm. It's €5 if you book at least four days ahead and €10 after that. Guests staying overnight in Venice, Mestre or the islands are exempt, but they pay the city's hotel tax. Source

How much is the hotel tax in Venice?

In the historic center, hotels charge €3.50 per person, per night at 3 stars, €4.50 at 4 stars and €5 at 5 stars from February to December. Rates are lower on the Lido and in January. The tax stops after 5 nights, and children under 10 are exempt. Source

Is a vaporetto pass worth it in Venice?

Usually yes. A single water bus ride costs €9.50, while passes cost €25 for 24 hours, €35 for 48 hours and €45 for 72 hours. Three or four rides a day already cost more than a pass. Source

How much does a gondola ride cost?

The official rate is €90 for 30 minutes during the day and €110 after 7pm. That price is per boat, for up to five people, so sharing a gondola cuts the cost. Source

More Europe trips