Seville cost calculator

How much does a trip to Seville really cost?

Seville is one of Spain's better-value cities, but the Alcázar and the Cathedral both sell timed tickets that sell out. A flamenco show, airport rides and a day trip to Córdoba are what most visitors forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Book the Alcázar online for an early slot, before the heat and the tour groups.
  2. Visit in spring or fall, since July and August are very hot.
  3. Reserve the Cathedral's free Sunday afternoon slot online if your dates allow.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,190) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($647, about 20% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$2,000 · 52%
  • Hotel per night$640 · 17%
  • Food per person$550 · 14%
  • Travel insurance$191 · 5%

Share of the $3,837 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

4 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$1,000 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Seville from a major US airport, usually with one connection. Our estimate
Hotel per night$160 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Seville. Rates rise around Holy Week and the April Fair. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$55 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for tapas bars and casual restaurants, about $55 per person a day. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$60 for the tripThe EA airport bus is €6 one way or €8 round trip; $60 is our estimate using fixed-fare taxis instead. Source
Alcázar and Cathedral tickets$35 per travelerThe Cathedral with the Giralda is €13 online; with the Alcazar at about €13 to €15.50, the pair is roughly $30 to $35. Source
Alcázar Upper Royal Quarters Off by default$6 per travelerThe guided visit to the royal apartments adds about €5.50. Our estimate
Flamenco show$40 per travelerOur estimate for an evening flamenco show in Seville, about $40 per person. Our estimate
Tips$3 per traveler, per dayTipping is optional in Spain; most people round up or leave small change. Our estimate
Day trip to Córdoba Off by default$70 per travelerFast trains reach Córdoba in under an hour, and the Mezquita charges entry. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Seville cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Seville cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $3,200. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like Alcázar and Cathedral tickets, a flamenco show, airport rides and card fees, it's closer to $3,850. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Does Seville charge a tourist tax?

Not in 2026. Andalusia has no general tourist tax, though Seville's city council has pushed for one. Check again before a future trip. Source

Do I need to book the Alcázar and the Cathedral ahead?

Yes, especially in spring and fall. Both use timed entry, and popular slots sell out. The Cathedral with the Giralda is €13 online and €14 at the ticket office, and children under 13 enter free. Source

How do I get from Seville airport to the city center?

The EA airport bus costs €6 one way or €8 return and stops near the old town. Taxis charge a fixed fare into the center, so confirm it before you get in. Source

What is the best time to visit Seville?

Spring and fall are the most comfortable. July and August are very hot, so plan sightseeing for the mornings and evenings. Book early for Easter week and spring, when hotels fill up.

More Europe trips