Dubrovnik cost calculator

How much does a trip to Dubrovnik really cost?

Dubrovnik's Old Town is small, but the City Walls ticket, the cable car and the boat to Lokrum each cost about €27–40 a person. The tourist tax, airport rides and summer hotel prices are what surprise most visitors.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Walk the City Walls right at opening, before cruise passengers arrive.
  2. Stay in Lapad or Babin Kuk and take the bus, since Old Town hotels cost more.
  3. Visit in May, September or October for lower prices and smaller crowds.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,870) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($737, about 19% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$2,200 · 48%
  • Hotel per night$920 · 20%
  • Food per person$750 · 16%
  • Travel insurance$232 · 5%

Share of the $4,607 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

7 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$1,100 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Dubrovnik from a major US airport, usually with one connection. Our estimate
Hotel per night$230 a nightThis guide lists 3 to 4-star hotels at about €150 to €300 a night; $230 is near the middle. Source
Food per person, per day$75 per traveler, per dayThis guide puts a main course and a drink at €30 to €50; $75 a day assumes one cheaper meal. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$45 for the tripThe airport shuttle is about €10 per person each way, about $45 round trip for two; Uber or Bolt is €35 to €45. Source
City tourist tax$3 per traveler, per nightOur estimate of Dubrovnik's tourist tax at roughly €2 to €3 per person a night; check with your hotel. Our estimate
City Walls ticket$45 per travelerThe walls ticket is €35 per adult, about $40, including Fort Lovrijenac; $45 allows for price changes. Source
Cable car$30 per travelerA round trip up Mount Srd costs about €27, about $30. Source
Lokrum island ferry Off by default$30 per travelerThe round-trip boat to Lokrum costs about €27. Our estimate
Kayak and boat tours Off by default$60 per travelerSea kayaking around the walls or a day trip to the Elafiti Islands. Our estimate
Tips$5 per traveler, per dayOur estimate based on leaving about 10% at restaurants for good service. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Dubrovnik cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Dubrovnik cost for two people?

With flights, a hotel and food, plan on about $3,850. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the City Walls, the cable car, the tourist tax, airport rides and tips, it's closer to $4,600. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

What is the cheapest time to visit Dubrovnik?

May, September and October usually have lower prices than June to August, and the weather is still warm. Hotel and apartment prices peak in summer, when cruise ships also bring the biggest crowds. Source

How do I get from Dubrovnik airport to the Old Town?

The airport shuttle bus costs about €10 per person one way. An Uber or Bolt costs about €35 to €45. Cars can't enter the Old Town, so expect a short walk from the drop-off point. Source

Is the Dubrovnik Pass worth it?

It can be if you plan to walk the City Walls. The official pass includes the walls, several museums and public transport. Compare its price with a walls ticket alone on the official sites before you buy. Source

Do you tip in Dubrovnik?

Tipping is customary but not required. About 10% at restaurants for good service is normal, often left in cash. Croatia uses the euro, so there's no money to exchange if you already have euros. Source

More Europe trips