Porto cost calculator

How much does a trip to Porto really cost?

Porto is one of the cheaper cities in Western Europe, but the €3 nightly tourist tax, port cellar tastings and a river cruise are easy to forget. A Douro Valley tour, airport rides and the couvert at restaurants add the rest.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Take metro line E from the airport instead of a taxi.
  2. Your Livraria Lello ticket counts toward a book, so buy one there.
  3. Take the train to Pinhão for a cheaper Douro Valley day than a tour.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($2,800) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($609, about 22% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,700 · 50%
  • Hotel per night$600 · 18%
  • Food per person$500 · 15%
  • Travel insurance$168 · 5%

Share of the $3,409 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

4 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$850 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Porto from a major US airport; summer sale fares can be lower. Our estimate
Hotel per night$150 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Porto. Rates rise in summer. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$50 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafes, francesinha lunches and casual dinners, about $50 per person a day. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$50 for the tripMetro line E runs from the airport to downtown; taxis and rideshares cost more. Our estimate
City tourist tax$3.40 per traveler, per nightPorto charges €3 per person a night, about $3.40, for up to seven nights. Source
Port cellar tastings$25 per travelerOur estimate for a port lodge tour with a basic tasting, about $25 per person. Our estimate
Six Bridges river cruise$20 per travelerThe standard Six Bridges cruise ticket is €18 to €20, about $20. Source
Livraria Lello and Clérigos Tower$20 per travelerThe famous bookshop sells timed entry tickets, and the tower charges to climb. Our estimate
Couvert$3 per traveler, per dayBread, olives and cheese brought to the table are charged if you eat them. Our estimate
Douro Valley tours Off by default$110 per travelerA full-day wine tour of the Douro Valley is the big extra on many Porto trips. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Porto cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Porto cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $2,800. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the tourist tax, port tastings, a river cruise and card fees, it's closer to $3,400. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

How much is the Porto tourist tax?

Porto charges €3 per person, per night, for up to 7 nights, so no more than €21 per person for one stay. It rose from €2 in 2024, and the city council is reviewing another increase. Source

How much do port wine cellar tours cost?

Basic port lodge tours with a tasting start at about €18 to €20 per person in Vila Nova de Gaia. Premium tastings of aged tawnies run about €35 to €55. Source

How do I get from Porto airport to the city center?

Metro line E runs straight from the airport to downtown. You need a reusable Andante card, and each traveler needs their own. Taxis and rideshares cost more, especially at night and on weekends.

Do I need tickets for Livraria Lello?

Yes. The bookshop sells timed entry tickets online, and the ticket counts toward a book if you buy one. Booking ahead saves waiting in the long line outside. Source

More Europe trips