Florence cost calculator

How much does a trip to Florence really cost?

Florence's city tax of €6 to €7 per person, per night is added at the hotel. Uffizi and Accademia booking fees, the Duomo climb, restaurant cover charges and airport taxis are what most visitors forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Book the Uffizi and Accademia ahead for a set time instead of waiting in line.
  2. Look at the Firenze Card only if you will see many museums in 72 hours.
  3. Eat lunch away from the Duomo and Ponte Vecchio, where prices are higher.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,830) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($824, about 22% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$2,200 · 47%
  • Hotel per night$880 · 19%
  • Food per person$750 · 16%
  • Travel insurance$230 · 5%

Share of the $4,654 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

6 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$1,100 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Florence from a major US airport, usually with one connection. Our estimate
Hotel per night$220 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Florence. Rates swing widely by season. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$75 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, a casual lunch and a trattoria dinner, about $75 per person a day. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$65 for the tripThe airport tram is €2 per person, and the flat taxi fare is €28 plus €1.20 per bag, about $65 round trip. Source
City tourist tax$7 per traveler, per nightFlorence charges €6 per person a night at 3-star and €7 at 4-star hotels, about $7 to $8. Source
Uffizi and Accademia museum tickets$60 per travelerThe Accademia is €24 with the online fee; the Uffizi is €25 in high season plus a fee, about $60 for both. Source
Duomo dome climb$34 per travelerThe Brunelleschi Pass with the timed dome climb costs €30, about $34. Source
Restaurant cover charge$5 per traveler, per dayOur estimate based on the usual coperto of €1 to €3 per person, per sit-down meal, about two meals a day. Our estimate
Wine tours in Chianti Off by default$120 per travelerA day trip to Tuscan wineries with tastings. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Florence cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Florence cost for two people?

With flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $3,850. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the city tax, Uffizi and Accademia tickets, the Duomo climb and restaurant cover charges, it's closer to $4,650. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

How much is the tourist tax in Florence?

Florence charges €6 per person, per night at 3-star hotels, €7 at 4-star hotels and €8 at 5-star hotels. B&Bs and short-term rentals charge €6. The tax applies for up to 7 nights, and children under 12 are exempt. Source

How do I get from Florence airport to the city center?

The T2 tram runs from the airport to Santa Maria Novella station in about 17 minutes, and a ticket costs €2. Taxis charge a flat €28 to the center, more on Sundays, holidays and at night, plus €1.20 per bag. Source

Is the Firenze Card worth it?

The Firenze Card costs €85 and is good for 72 hours from your first museum entry. It only pays off if you will see many museums in three days, and it doesn't cover the Duomo climb. For just the Uffizi and the Accademia, single tickets cost less. Source

How much does it cost to see Michelangelo's David?

An Accademia Gallery ticket costs €20 at the door, or €24 online with the booking fee. Booking online gives you a set entry time, which saves a long wait in busy months. Source

More Europe trips