Stockholm cost calculator

How much does a trip to Stockholm really cost?

Stockholm has no tourist tax, but the airport is far out and the Arlanda Express is pricey. Transit passes, museum tickets, archipelago boats and high drink prices are what most visitors forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours. Set up your travel profile to fill these in for you.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Buy a 7-day SL ticket even for a shorter stay, since it often costs less than separate day tickets.
  2. Book timed entry to ABBA The Museum ahead in summer.
  3. Eat lunch specials, which are much cheaper than dinner.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,360) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($1,057, about 31% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,800 · 41%
  • Food per person$800 · 18%
  • Hotel per night$760 · 17%
  • Travel insurance$202 · 5%

Share of the $4,417 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

5 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$900 per travelerOur estimate for a typical round-trip economy fare to Stockholm from a major US airport; fares swing widely by season and departure city. Our estimate
Hotel per night$190 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Stockholm. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$80 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, casual lunches and a sit-down dinner per person at Stockholm prices. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$140 for the tripThe Arlanda Express is 340 SEK per adult each way, so two people both ways pay about $140. Source
SL transit pass$47 per travelerSL's 7-day ticket is 470 SEK, about $47, under the fares set in January 2025. Source
Vasa Museum and museum tickets$55 per travelerVasa Museum adult entry is 195 SEK, about $20; our $55 adds Skansen or ABBA The Museum. Source
Archipelago boat trip$35 per travelerA boat out to the islands is a highlight, and it isn't always covered by a transit pass. Our estimate
Drinks and fika$20 per traveler, per nightOur estimate for a coffee with pastry and a beer or glass of wine per person each day. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees are usually around 3% of each purchase on cards that charge them. Source
Souvenirs and treats$30 per travelerThe impulse buys almost everyone makes. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Stockholm cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Stockholm cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a hotel and food, plan on about $3,350. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the Arlanda Express, a transit pass, museum tickets, an archipelago boat and card fees, it's closer to $4,400. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Does Stockholm have a tourist tax?

No. Sweden has no overnight tourist tax, so the hotel price you book is what you pay for the room. Source

How do you get from Arlanda Airport to central Stockholm?

The Arlanda Express train is the fastest way and costs about SEK 340 per adult, each way. Airport buses cost less but take longer. A regular SL transit pass does not cover the full fare to the airport. Source

Which SL transit ticket should I buy?

SL's adult fares are SEK 180 for 24 hours, SEK 360 for 72 hours and SEK 470 for 7 days. For a stay of four days or more, the 7-day ticket usually costs the least. It covers the metro, buses, trams and many local ferries. Source

How much is the Vasa Museum?

Adult admission is SEK 195, about $20. It's the city's most visited museum, so go early or late in the day to avoid the biggest crowds. Source

More Europe trips