Munich cost calculator

How much does a trip to Munich really cost?

Munich has no hotel tax, but the airport train is about €15 a person and a Neuschwanstein day trip adds tickets and train fares. Beer hall rounds and Oktoberfest hotel prices catch many visitors off guard.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Book Neuschwanstein tickets online, since same-day tickets often sell out early.
  2. Buy a group day ticket instead of singles when two or more of you travel together.
  3. Avoid Oktoberfest dates if you want normal hotel rates.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,450) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($937, about 27% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,900 · 43%
  • Hotel per night$800 · 18%
  • Food per person$750 · 17%
  • Travel insurance$207 · 5%

Share of the $4,387 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

5 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$950 per travelerOur estimate for a typical round-trip economy fare to Munich from a major US airport; fares swing widely by season and departure city. Our estimate
Hotel per night$200 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Munich; rates jump during Oktoberfest and trade fairs. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$75 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, casual lunches and a beer hall or restaurant dinner per person in Munich. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$68 for the tripThe S-Bahn is about 15 euros per person each way, so two people both ways pay about $68. Source
Transit day tickets$22 a nightA Zone M single day ticket is 10.10 euros, so two people pay about $22 a day. Source
Neuschwanstein day trip$60 per travelerCastle entry is 21 euros plus a 2.50 euro booking fee; our $60 adds the regional train and bus. Source
Residenz and museum tickets$30 per travelerMost big museums, including the Residenz and the Deutsches Museum, charge entry. Our estimate
Beer hall rounds$15 per traveler, per nightOur estimate for a liter of beer or two each evening in a Munich beer hall. Our estimate
Tips$5 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for rounding up or adding 5 to 10% at cafes and restaurants, about $5 per person a day. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees are usually around 3% of each purchase on cards that charge them. Source
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Oktoberfest hotel prices Off by default50% of the hotelHotel rates climb sharply during Oktoberfest in late September and early October. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Munich cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Munich cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $3,450. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the airport train, transit tickets, a Neuschwanstein day trip, beer halls and travel insurance, it's closer to $4,400. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Does Munich charge a hotel tax?

No. Munich's city council approved a 5% overnight tax, but Bavaria banned it, and the state's constitutional court upheld the ban. The city wanted to take the case to Germany's Federal Constitutional Court in 2026. Source

How do I get from Munich Airport into the city?

The S-Bahn costs about €15 per person each way. An Airport-City-Day-Ticket is €16.30 for one adult or €30.50 for up to five, and it covers the rest of the day. A taxi to central Munich is about €65 to €85. Source

How much does it cost to visit Neuschwanstein Castle?

Adult tickets are €21, plus a €2.50 online booking fee. Book ahead, since same-day tickets at the Hohenschwangau ticket center often sell out early. The train from Munich adds to the cost. Source

How much is a transit day ticket in Munich?

A Zone M day ticket is €10.10 for one person. A group day ticket is €19.70 and covers up to five adults, so two people traveling together save with it. Source

More Europe trips