Lisbon cost calculator

How much does a trip to Lisbon really cost?

Lisbon is good value for Western Europe, but the €4 nightly tourist tax, tram and metro fares and timed tickets in Belém add up. A day in Sintra, fado nights and the bread and olives put on your table are easy to forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Compare a Lisboa Card with your list of sights before buying single tickets.
  2. Load a Navegante card for the metro and trams instead of paying cash on board.
  3. Send back the couvert if you don't want it.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($2,870) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($709, about 25% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,600 · 45%
  • Hotel per night$720 · 20%
  • Food per person$550 · 15%
  • Travel insurance$172 · 5%

Share of the $3,579 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

6 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$800 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Lisbon from a major US airport, often nonstop from the East Coast. Our estimate
Hotel per night$180 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Lisbon. Rates swing widely by season. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$55 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafes, pastries and casual restaurants, about $55 per person a day. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$35 for the tripThe airport metro is €1.90 plus €0.50 for the card; a taxi is about €10 to €20 each way. Source
City tourist tax$4.50 per traveler, per nightLisbon charges €4 per person a night, about $4.50, for up to seven nights. Source
Metro, tram and bus fares$25 per travelerA 72-hour transit-only pass is about €20 and a Tram 28 ride is €3, so $25 covers a few days. Source
Jerónimos, Belém Tower and castle tickets$45 per travelerJeronimos is €21, Belem Tower €15 and Sao Jorge Castle €15; $45 covers two of the three. Source
Sintra day trip$45 per travelerOur estimate for the train plus entry to one or two Sintra palaces, about $45 per person. Our estimate
Couvert$3 per traveler, per dayBread, olives and cheese brought to the table are charged if you eat them. Our estimate
Fado night Off by default$40 per travelerFado houses usually charge a set dinner or a minimum spend. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Lisbon cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Lisbon cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $2,850. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the tourist tax, transit fares, Belém and Sintra tickets and card fees, it's closer to $3,600. Use the calculator above to match your own trip.

How much is the Lisbon tourist tax?

Lisbon charges €4 per person, per night, for up to 7 nights, so no more than €28 per person for one stay. Children under 13 don't pay. For two people over 4 nights, that's €32. Source

How do I get from Lisbon airport to the city center?

The metro is the cheapest way: €1.90 a ride plus €0.50 for a reusable Navegante card. A taxi to the center usually costs about €10 to €20. The Aerobus airport shuttle no longer runs. Source

Is the Lisboa Card worth it?

It can be if you'll see about three paid sights a day. It costs €31 for 24 hours, €51 for 48 hours and €62 for 72 hours, and covers transit, Jerónimos Monastery and Belém Tower. You still need to book Jerónimos and Belém Tower time slots. Source

What is the couvert at Lisbon restaurants?

Many restaurants put bread, olives, butter or cheese on the table before you order. It isn't free; you're charged for whatever you eat. If you don't want it, just ask the server to take it away.

More Europe trips