Dublin cost calculator

How much does a trip to Dublin really cost?

Dublin hotels are expensive, and pub rounds, attraction tickets and tips add up on top. Airport buses, a transit card and a day trip out of the city are what most visitors forget.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Book the Guinness Storehouse and Book of Kells early for cheaper time slots.
  2. Drink a few streets away from Temple Bar for cheaper pints.
  3. Use the Leap Visitor Card instead of taxis around the city.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,300) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($1,022, about 31% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,500 · 35%
  • Hotel per night$1,000 · 23%
  • Food per person$800 · 19%
  • Travel insurance$198 · 5%

Share of the $4,322 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

4 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$750 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to Dublin from a major US airport. Fares vary widely by city and season. Our estimate
Hotel per night$250 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Dublin, one of Europe's pricier hotel cities. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$80 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, pub lunches and one restaurant dinner a day, at about $80 per person. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$45 for the tripDublin Express and Aircoach cost about €10 each way, about $45 for two people both ways. Source
Leap Visitor Card$20 per travelerThe 3-day Leap Visitor Card costs €18, about $20, for buses, Luas trams and DART trains. Source
Book of Kells and Guinness Storehouse$70 per travelerBook of Kells tickets start at €19 to €25 and the Guinness Storehouse at €14, with peak slots costing more. Source
Pub nights$20 per traveler, per nightOur estimate of about $20 per person per night for a couple of pints. Our estimate
Day tours outside Dublin$70 per travelerOur estimate of about $70 per person for a coach day trip to the Cliffs of Moher, Glendalough or Howth. Our estimate
Restaurant tips10% of the foodAbout 10% is a normal tip at sit-down restaurants in Ireland, based on common travel guidance. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planMany credit and debit cards charge about 3% on foreign purchases; cards with no foreign transaction fee avoid it. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Dublin cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Dublin cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a hotel and food, plan on about $3,300. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like airport buses, attraction tickets, pub nights, a day tour and tips, it's closer to $4,300. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

How do I get from Dublin Airport to the city center?

Dublin Express and Aircoach buses cost about €10 each way. Dublin Bus routes 16 and 41 are cheaper but have little room for luggage. A taxi costs about €25 to €35. Source

Is the Leap Visitor Card worth it?

If you'll ride buses, Luas trams or DART trains a few times a day, yes. It costs €8 for 1 day, €18 for 3 days and €24 for 7 days. It doesn't work on private airport coaches like Aircoach or Dublin Express. Source

How much does the Book of Kells cost?

Online tickets for the Book of Kells and Old Library start at €19, and the longer self-guided Book of Kells Experience starts at €25. Guinness Storehouse tickets start at €14 online for quieter time slots. Book both ahead for the best prices. Source

Do I need a visa for Dublin?

No. US citizens can visit Ireland for up to 90 days without a visa. Ireland is not in the Schengen area or the UK, so you don't need a UK ETA unless you also travel to Northern Ireland or Britain. Source

More Europe trips