London cost calculator

How much does a trip to London really cost?

Many of London's big museums are free, but hotels are expensive and the UK now charges US visitors for an ETA before they fly. The airport train, Tube fares, paid sights and restaurant service charges add up quickly.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Apply for your ETA only on the official UK government site or app, since other sites charge more.
  2. Tap the same contactless card for every ride so the daily cap applies.
  3. Fill free days with the British Museum, National Gallery and other free museums.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,750) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($1,157, about 31% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,700 · 35%
  • Hotel per night$1,200 · 24%
  • Food per person$850 · 17%
  • Travel insurance$225 · 5%

Share of the $4,907 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

5 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$850 per travelerOur estimate of a typical round-trip economy fare to London from a major US airport. Fares vary widely by city and season. Our estimate
Hotel per night$300 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central London. Rates swing widely by season and area. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$85 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, pub lunches and one restaurant dinner a day, at about $85 per person. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
UK ETA$27 per travelerThe UK government says an ETA costs £20, about $27. Source
Airport transfers$80 for the tripThe Elizabeth line from Heathrow is £15.50 per person each way, about $80 for two people both ways. Source
Tube and bus fares$10 per traveler, per dayContactless fares cap at £8.90 a day in zones 1 and 2; our $10 a day sits just under that cap. Source
Tower of London and paid sights$90 per travelerA Tower of London adult ticket is £38; we add a second paid sight such as Westminster Abbey. Source
Restaurant service charge12.5% of the foodMany London restaurants add a 12.5% service charge, which is common practice rather than a law. Our estimate
West End show tickets$90 per travelerOur estimate of about $90 per person for a mid-priced West End seat. Prices vary widely by show and seat. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planMany credit and debit cards charge about 3% on foreign purchases; cards with no foreign transaction fee avoid it. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

London cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to London cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a hotel and food, plan on about $3,750. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the UK ETA, airport trains, Tube fares, paid sights and service charges, it's closer to $4,900. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Do Americans need an ETA to visit London?

Yes. US citizens need a UK Electronic Travel Authorisation before they travel, and it costs £20, about $27, per person. It's valid for up to 6 months, and every traveler needs their own, including children. Apply on the official UK government site or app, since other sites charge more. Source

What is the cheapest way from Heathrow to central London?

The Piccadilly line on the Tube is the cheapest at £5.90 each way. The Elizabeth line is faster and costs £15.50, and the Heathrow Express to Paddington costs more. Black cabs often cost £70 or more. Source

How much does the Tube cost per day?

Pay with a contactless card or phone and fares stop at a daily cap, £8.90 for zones 1 and 2. A single zone 1 ride costs £3.10 at peak times. Use the same card for every ride so the cap works. Source

Are London's museums really free?

Many are. The British Museum, National Gallery and Natural History Museum are free, though special exhibitions cost extra. Paid sights like the Tower of London, about £37, are where most of the cost is.

More Europe trips