Berlin cost calculator

How much does a trip to Berlin really cost?

Berlin hotels add a 7.5% city tax, and the airport is outside the zone most visitors buy tickets for. Transit tickets, museum passes and the TV Tower are what push most trips past the plan.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Register online for the free Reichstag dome visit before you go.
  2. Buy an ABC ticket for the airport train, since an AB ticket isn't valid at BER.
  3. Compare the 3-day Museum Pass with single tickets if you plan two or more museums.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($3,180) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($752, about 24% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,800 · 46%
  • Food per person$700 · 18%
  • Hotel per night$680 · 17%
  • Travel insurance$191 · 5%

Share of the $3,932 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

7 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$900 per travelerOur estimate for a typical round-trip economy fare to Berlin from a major US airport; fares swing widely by season and departure city. Our estimate
Hotel per night$170 a nightOur estimate for a mid-range double room in central Berlin; rates rise during trade fairs and summer. Our estimate
Food per person, per day$70 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for cafe breakfasts, casual lunches and a sit-down dinner per person in Berlin. Our estimate
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$23 for the tripAn ABC single ticket is 5 euros, so four airport rides for two people come to about $23. Source
City tax7.5% of the hotelBerlin's overnight tax has been 7.5% of the room rate since January 2025. Source
Transit tickets$40 per travelerA 24-hour AB ticket is 11.20 euros and a single ride is 4 euros; our $40 covers a few day tickets and rides. Source
Museum Pass Berlin$36 per travelerThe 3-day Museum Pass Berlin is 32 euros, about $36, and covers more than 30 museums. Source
Observation decks$30 per travelerTV Tower Fast View tickets start at 27.50 euros, about $31. Source
Tips$5 per traveler, per dayOur estimate for rounding up or adding 5 to 10% at cafes and restaurants, about $5 per person a day. Our estimate
Restroom fees$10 for the tripMany station and public restrooms charge a small fee. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees are usually around 3% of each purchase on cards that charge them. Source
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Berlin cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Berlin cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $3,200. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like the city tax, transit tickets, museum passes, the TV Tower and travel insurance, it's closer to $3,950. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

How much is the Berlin city tax?

Berlin adds a city tax of 7.5% to the room rate. Since 2024 it applies to business stays too. On a $170 room, that's about $13 a night. Source

How do I get from BER airport into Berlin?

Trains run from BER into the city. The airport is in fare zone C, so you need an ABC ticket, which is €5 for a single ride. A cheaper AB ticket is not valid for the airport. Source

Is the Berlin Museum Pass worth it?

The Museum Pass Berlin costs €32 for 3 days and covers more than 30 museums, including those on Museum Island. It pays off if you visit two or more museums a day. The Pergamonmuseum is expected to stay closed until 2027. Source

What can I see in Berlin for free?

The Reichstag dome is free, but you must register online in advance with your passport details. The Brandenburg Gate, the East Side Gallery and the Holocaust Memorial are free to visit any time.

More Europe trips