Madrid cost calculator

How much does a trip to Madrid really cost?

Madrid has no tourist tax, but the Prado, the Royal Palace and a flamenco show each cost more than people expect. Airport taxis, card fees and a day trip to Toledo or Segovia add the rest.

Step 1

Your plan

Getting there

$
$
$

Starts with a sample trip. Change any number to match yours.

Step 2

What it will really cost

Your plan
$0
Real cost
$0
You almost missed $0 in costs, about 0% more than planned.
How we built this estimate
CompareMy Trips
Uncheck anything that doesn't apply, or type your own number.

Ways to keep it down

  1. Visit the Prado in its free last two hours, Monday to Saturday from 6 to 8 pm.
  2. Eat the menú del día, a set lunch that is much cheaper than dinner.
  3. Take the Airport Express bus instead of a taxi if you pack light.

How we built this estimate

The sample is 2 travelers for 4 nights. Your plan ($2,980) covers the main costs most people budget for, the ones you enter on the left. Costs people forget ($707, about 24% more for this trip) are the fees, taxes, tips and extras listed in the calculator. Prices were last checked on October 17, 2026.

What moves the price most

  • Airfare per person$1,700 · 46%
  • Hotel per night$680 · 18%
  • Food per person$600 · 16%
  • Travel insurance$179 · 5%

Share of the $3,687 real cost. Nights and travelers multiply most of these costs, so changing either one moves the total the most.

Where the numbers come from

9 of this trip's numbers link to a published price or rate. The rest are our estimates, and each one says what it is based on. You can also read how we calculate every trip.

See the source for every number
Your plan
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Airfare per person$850 per travelerThis guide puts round-trip economy fares from North America at about $550 to $950. Source
Hotel per night$170 a nightThis guide lists 3 to 4-star hotels at €100 to €190 a night; $170 is about €150. Source
Food per person, per day$60 per traveler, per dayThis guide puts a mid-range day of meals at about €35 to €55 per person; $60 is about €53. Source
Costs people forget
CostDefaultWhere it comes from
Checked bag fees Off by default$90 per travelerMost economy fares to Europe include one checked bag, so this is off by default. Basic economy fares charge extra. Source
Passports Off by default$165 per travelerA new adult passport costs about $165 and can take weeks. Our estimate
Airport transfers$75 for the tripA taxi inside the M-30 is a fixed €33 each way, about $75 round trip; the Airport Express bus is €5. Source
Prado, Royal Palace and museum tickets$50 per travelerThe Prado is €15, the Royal Palace €18 and the Reina Sofia €12, about $50 in total. Source
Metro and bus fares$12 per travelerA 10-trip ticket is €7.30 through 2026, plus €2.50 for the reusable card. Source
Flamenco show$45 per travelerThis guide puts a tablao show with a drink at about €35 to €45 per person. Source
Tips$3 per traveler, per dayTipping is optional in Spain; most people round up or leave small change. Our estimate
Day trip to Toledo or Segovia Off by default$60 per travelerFast trains make an easy day trip, but tickets and sights add up. Our estimate
Phone data$30 per travelerAn international plan or eSIM. Our estimate
Card fees3% of your planForeign transaction fees on credit cards are usually around 3% of each purchase. Source
Travel insurance6% of your planSquaremouth says a comprehensive plan averages about 6% of the trip cost, usually 4% to 10%. Source
Pre-trip shopping$60 for the tripOur estimate for travel-size toiletries, sunscreen and small things bought before a trip. Our estimate
Pet boarding or sitter$50 a day, if you check PetsDogster puts regular kennel boarding at about $35 to $85 a night. Overnight sitters at home cost more. Source

Madrid cost questions

How much does a 4-night trip to Madrid cost for two people?

For 4 nights with flights, a central hotel and food, plan on about $3,000. Once you add the costs most visitors forget, like museum and palace tickets, a flamenco show, airport taxis and card fees, it's closer to $3,700. Use the calculator above to change any number to match your trip.

Does Madrid charge a tourist tax?

No. Madrid has no tourist tax in 2026. In Spain, Catalonia and the Balearic Islands are the regions with a general one, so a Barcelona stay costs more in tax than a Madrid stay. Source

How do I get from Madrid airport to the city center?

Taxis charge a fixed €33 to anywhere inside the M-30 ring road, luggage included. The Airport Express bus is €5 per person, paid on board. Metro line 8 also works, but it adds a €3 airport supplement to the fare. Source

Can you visit the Prado for free?

Yes, in the last two hours of each day: Monday to Saturday from 6 to 8 pm, and Sunday from 5 to 7 pm. Otherwise a ticket is €15. The Royal Palace costs €18 and does not offer free hours to visitors from outside the EU. Source

What is the cheapest time to visit Madrid?

Late January, February and November usually have the lowest hotel rates and the fewest crowds. July and August can also be cheaper, but daytime highs often reach 95°F or more. Source

More Europe trips